2013

 

SENIOR CATEGORY

BEST OVERALL

1. Last Fall Self Design High School

2. Elemental Brookswood School

3. Karma Commander Langley Fine Arts School

BEST TECHNICAL

1. Desolation Burnaby South Secondary School

2. Revival Mulgrave School

3. Elemental Brookswood School

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

1. Storm McLaughlin - Karma Commander Langley Fine Arts School

2. Marina Lee - Last Fall Self Design High School

3. Lucas Vanderlip - Last Fall Self Design High School

BEST ART DIRECTION

1. Karma Commander Langley Fine Arts School

2. My Place Arch Bishop Carney Secondary School

3. Revival Mulgrave School

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Elemental Brookswood School

2. Lost Words Mulgrave School

3. Last Fall Self Design High School

BEST SCRIPT TO SCREEN

1. Choose Langley Fine Arts School 

2. Last Fall Self Design High School

3. Desolation Burnaby South Secondary School

BEST SOUND DESIGN

1. Last Fall Self Design High School

2. Revival Mulgrave School

3. Moving On Southridge School

BEST EDITING

1. Elemental Brookswood School

2. Choose Langley Fine Arts School 

3. Lost Words Mulgrave School

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Last Fall Self Design High School

2. Revival Mulgrave School

3. Elemental Brookswood School

JUNIOR CATEGORY

BEST OVERALL

1. Beyond the Tracks Mulgrave School

2. Consequences Mulgrave School

3. A Dog Story University Hill Secondary School

 

BEST TECHNICAL

1. Consequences Mulgrave School

2. A Dog Story University Hill Secondary School

3. Here's My Number Southridge Secondary

BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

1. Mikaela Gluck - A Dog Story University Hill Secondary School

2. Krynn Brown - Toxic Ticket Brookswood School

3. Aiden Carere - Beyond the Tracks Mulgrave School​

© 2016 ZOOM Film Festival

  • w-facebook

 Vancouver Film School is proud to be a longtime supporter of the ZOOM Film Festival. To help celebrate our partnership, VFS will be offering 3-Excellence in Craft awards. These rewards will provide the recipients with a total of $100,000 in tuition reduction.