2018

View the entire collection of films here!

 

SENIOR CATEGORY

VANCOUVER FILM SCHOOL

BEST OVERALL

1. Charcoal Langley Fine Arts School

2. Prism Brookswood Secondary School

3. ""Free Ain't No Such Free Thing, Unless You Are Lunchin' Free" - Free Lunch (1999)" - But Free Ain't No Lunchin' Free (1999) McMath Secondary School

BEST TECHNICAL

1. Prism Brookswood Secondary School

2. This is Home Timberline Secondary School

3. Pizza Time Brookswood Secondary School

BEST INDIVIDUAL FEMALE PERFORMANCE

1. Farryn VanHumbeck - Losing Light Collingwood School

2. Sian Raya - Don't Look Back Britannia Secondary School

3. Eva Ediger - Prism Brookswood Secondary School

BEST INDIVIDUAL MALE PERFORMANCE

1. William Thomson - Ana Mount Baker Secondary School

2. Max Elyzen - Max Attacks Mulgrave School

3. Utkan Yalcinkaya - Work of Life Burnaby-South Secondary School

BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

1. Charcoal Langley Fine Arts School

2. This is Home Timberline Secondary School

3. Pizza Time Brookswood Secondary School

BEST ART DIRECTION

1. ""Free Ain't No Such Free Thing, Unless You Are Lunchin' Free" - Free Lunch (1999)" - But Free Ain't No Lunchin' Free (1999) McMath Secondary School

2. SWALLOWFIELD, the 22nd Langley Fine Arts School

3. This is Home Timberline Secondary School

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Effort West Vancouver Secondary School

2. Prism Brookswood Secondary School

3. ""Free Ain't No Such Free Thing, Unless You Are Lunchin' Free" - Free Lunch (1999)" - But Free Ain't No Lunchin' Free (1999) McMath Secondary School

BEST SCREENPLAY

1. This is Home Timberline Secondary School

2. Pizza Time Brookswood Secondary School

3. Don't Look Back Britannia Secondary School

BEST SOUND DESIGN

1. Losing Light Collingwood School

2. SWALLOWFIELD, the 22nd Langley Fine Arts School

3. This is Home Timberline Secondary School

BEST EDITING

1. Pizza Time Brookswood Secondary School

2. Effort West Vancouver Secondary School

3. Charcoal Langley Fine Arts School

JUNIOR CATEGORY

YOUNG MOVIEMAKERS

JUDGES JUNIOR SELECTION

1. A Free Treat Southridge School

2. Empty Milk Cartons Carson Graham / Mulgrave School

3. What Friends Are For R.E. Mountain Secondary School

 

BEST TECHNICAL

1. Empty Milk Cartons Carson Graham / Mulgrave School

2. What Friends Are For R.E. Mountain Secondary School

3. Sold Out Southridge School

BEST PERFORMANCE

1. Ben Taylor - Empty Milk Cartons Carson Graham / Mulgrave School

2. Marshall Herald - Empty Milk Cartons Carson Graham / Mulgrave School

3. Melody David - What Friends Are For R.E. Mountain Secondary School

 

WATCH THE 2018 SUPERCUT!

© 2016 ZOOM Film Festival

  • w-facebook

 Vancouver Film School is proud to be a longtime supporter of the ZOOM Film Festival. To help celebrate our partnership, VFS will be offering 3-Excellence in Craft awards. These rewards will provide the recipients with a total of $100,000 in tuition reduction.